Opened 13 years ago

Closed 13 years ago

#59 closed defect (fixed)

Drive container is scanned on no prescan drive if open when FM/2 is closed

Reported by: gyoung Owned by: gyoung
Priority: major Milestone: Release_3.5.8
Component: fm/2 base Version:
Keywords: scan Cc:

Description

If a drive container is open that is on a drive marked no prescan when FM/2 is closed the no prescan flag is ignored and the container is scanned.

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by stevenhl

  • Keywords scan added
  • Milestone set to Release_3.05_beta8

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by stevenhl

  • Owner changed from StevenHL to stevenhl
  • Status changed from new to assigned

This occurs as a side effect of restoring the saved window postions. What needs to be done is to suppress the restore for a window (probably a directory container) if the drive flags indicate no prescan. A quick hunt says the code that needs to be modified is in RestoreDirCnrState?(). Check out the for loop that iterates through the saved windows.

comment:3 Changed 13 years ago by gyoung

  • Owner changed from stevenhl to gyoung
  • Status changed from assigned to new

comment:4 Changed 13 years ago by gyoung

  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:5 Changed 13 years ago by gyoung

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.