Opened 11 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#251 closed defect (fixed)

Delete to trashcan needs to provide useful error messages

Reported by: stevenhl Owned by: gyoung
Priority: trivial Milestone: Release_3.18
Component: fm/2 base Version: 3.12
Keywords: Cc:

Description

If a delete to trashcan fails, two thing must occur.

The error must be reported to the user in human-readable form (i.e. saymsg not Dos_Error). This is an expected error, not a should not occur error.

The code should offer to open the Trashcan so that the user can make space.

If not yet convinced that the code should offer to do the delete bypassing the Trashcan.

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by gyoung

  • Milestone Release_3.13 deleted

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by gyoung

  • Priority changed from major to trivial

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by gyoung

The problem here is that the error message is from the xworkplace trashcan not FM/2. I have updated the documentation to include an explanation of the out of drive space type error this generates.

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by gyoung

  • Milestone set to Release_3.18
  • Owner set to gyoung
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:5 Changed 9 years ago by gyoung

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

CS 1493 fixed by documenting the error the trashcan generates and explaining what it means

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.