Opened 13 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#98 closed defect (fixed)

icon.exe and fm2play.exe display error message

Reported by: guest Owned by: Gregg Young
Priority: trivial Milestone: Release_3.5.9
Component: fm/2 base Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

When I double click on a graphic file such as a bmp,I get an error message

DosQAppType failed for Utils\image.exe

Module: systemf.c linenumber: 924 OS/2 error:2 Class: Item not located.

I have the fm2utils package located in the path statement of the config.sys file.

At this time, I did not have fm/2's associations set for another graphic viewer.

If I open FM/2's setup notebook > Viewers, and I uncheck "Check for multimedia w/ mmpm/2", the error message goes away, however, a viewer comes up with the files hex data.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by gyoung

  • Milestone set to Release_3.5.9
  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Version 3.05 deleted
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.