Opened 7 months ago

#583 new defect

Drive tree corruption on startup or rescan

Reported by: Gregg Young Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone: Release_3.25
Component: fm/2 base Version: 3.23
Keywords: Cc:

Description

50% of the time when I start fm2 the drive tree will contain misplaced or name corrupted directories. A Rescan or 2 will usually fix it. Occasionally it traps on rescan usually after I have gotten an error saying it can't find some directory (the name is a bunch of garbage characters -- not alphanumeric). Trp file attached. See the attached png to see an example of the tree corruption and to see my tree container settings

Attachments (3)

0069_01.TRP (46.7 KB) - added by Gregg Young 7 months ago.
FM2-tree-settings.png (16.3 KB) - added by Gregg Young 7 months ago.
FM2-tree corruption.png (64.9 KB) - added by Gregg Young 7 months ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 7 months ago by Gregg Young

Attachment: 0069_01.TRP added

Changed 7 months ago by Gregg Young

Attachment: FM2-tree-settings.png added

Changed 7 months ago by Gregg Young

Attachment: FM2-tree corruption.png added
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.